Candidates

As a Political Action Committee, we are proud to endorse progressive, Democratic women candidates in Monroe County for the offices on the ballot in all city, town, township, and county races. Additionally, State House and State Senate candidates may be endorsed if the district represents at least part of the Monroe County populace. We do not endorse women for federal, local School Board, or State offices not listed above.

 

OUR 2018 PRIMARY ENDORSED & SUPPORTED* CANDIDATES

Michelle Bright
Benton Township Trustee

Headshot_-_Bright__Michelle.jpg
Primary Opponent: None
General Election Opponent: None
Contact Information:
Email: michelleabright@yahoo.com
Facebook: Michelle Bright for Benton Township Trustee

Nicole Browne
County Clerk

Headshot_-_Browne__Nicole2.jpg
Primary Opponent: None
General Election Opponent: Jacob Franklin
Contact Information:
Phone: 812-369-7379
Email: nlbrowne1366@yahoo.com

Pam Cook
Bean Blossom Township Trustee

Headshot_-_Cook__Pam.jpg
Primary Opponent: None
General Election Opponent: Ed Bitner
Contact Information:
Email: pcook4aspell@gmail.com  

Rosemary Doherty
Indian Creek Township Board

Headshot_-_Doherty__Rosemary.jpg
Four candidates are running for 3 available seats in the general election:
Also running: Wayne Sullivan (D), Scott M. Clarke (R) and Katrina Weimer Ladwig (R)
Contact Information:
Email: releonoradoherty@gmail.com  

Darcie Fawcett
Monroe Circuit Court, Division 9, Seat 8

Headshot_-_Fawcett__Darcie.jpg

Primary Opponents: Geoffrey Bradley and Alphonso Manns
General Election Opponent: None
Contact Information:
Website: http://www.fawcettforjudge.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/FawcettforJudge
Twitter: @fawcettforjudge

Penny Githens
IN State Representative, District 60

Headshot_-_Githens__Penny.jpg
Primary Opponent: None
General Election Opponent: Peggy Mayfield
Contact Information:
Website: http://pennygithensforindiana.nationbuilder.com/
Twitter: @PGithens1
Facebook: Penny Githens for Indiana
Ballotopedia: https://ballotpedia.org/Penny_Githens

Christine Talley-Haseman
Monroe Circuit Court, Division 2, Seat 2

Headshot_-_Talley-Haseman__Christine.jpeg
Primary Opponent: Chris Gaal
General Election Opponent: None
Contact Information:
Email:  talleyhasemanforjudge@gmail.com
Website: www.christineforjudge.org
Facebook: Christine Talley Haseman for Judge
Twitter: @hasemanforjudge
Instagram: @talleyhasemanforjudge
Address: Christine Talley Haseman for Judge Committee, Post Office Box 6505, Bloomington, IN 47407

Beverly Himes
Indian Creek Township Trustee

Headshot_-_Himes__Beverly_photo1.jpg
Primary Opponent: None
General Election Opponent: Le Ann Freeman or Christopher R. Reynolds

Lee Jones
County Commissioner

Headshot_-_Jones__Lee.jpg
Primary Opponent: Patrick Stoffers
General Election Opponent: Larry D. Barker
Contact Information:
Phone: 812-322-6732
Campaign email: info@leejonesforcommissioner
Website: http://www.leejonesforcommissioner.com
Facebook: Lee Jones for Monroe County Commissioner

Erika Oliphant*
Prosecutor

Headshot_-_Oliphant__Erika.jpg
Primary Opponents: Margie Rice and Matthew Schulz
General Election Opponent: none
Contact Information:
Website:  http://www.erikaoliphant.com/
Facebook: Erika Oliphant For Prosecutor
Instagram:  @ErikaOliphantforProsecutor
Twitter: @VoteForErika

Margie Rice*
Prosecutor

Headshot_-_Rice__Margie.jpg
Primary Opponents: Erika Oliphant and Matthew Schulz
General Election Opponent: none
Contact Information:
Phone: 812-606-2440
Email: margie@margiericeforprosecutor.com
Website: margiericeforprosecutor.com
Facebook: Margie Rice For Monroe County Prosecutor
Twitter: https://twitter.com/riceprosecutor

Catherine Stafford
Monroe Circuit Court, Division 6, Seat 3

Headshot_-_Stafford_for_Judge_Pic.png
Primary Opponent: Jeff Kehr
General Election Opponent: None
Contact Information:
Phone: (812) 325-0998
Email: catherine@staffordforjudge.org
Website: www.staffordforjudge.org
Facebook: Stafford For Judge
Twitter:  @StafforJudge
Instagram: @staffordforjudge

Amy Swain
IN State Representative

Headshot__Swain__Amy.jpg
Primary Opponent: None
General Election Opponent: Jeff Ellington
Contact Information:
Website: https://swainforstaterep.com/
Facebook: Swain for State Rep

Kate Wiltz
County Council District 2

Headshot_-_Wiltz__Kate.png
Primary Opponents: Troy Thomas and Jayme Washel
General Election Opponent: Ann Collins
Contact Information:
Phone: 812-679-8718
Website: www.votekatewiltz.com
Facebook: Kate Wiltz For Monroe County Council

Shelli Yoder
County Council District 1

Headshot_-_Yoder__Shelli.jpg
Primary Opponent: None
General Election Opponent: T. Ann Boehm
Contact Information:
Candidate: Shelli Yoder (812) 327-4249 or shelliyoder@me.com
Campaign Manager: Alison Pit Polley (812) 606-2085 or alisonepitt@gmail.com
Facebook: Shelli Yoder for Monroe County
Contributions: Shelli Yoder for Monroe County, 4526 E. Sheffield Drive, Bloomington, IN 47408
Volunteer: Rachel Glago (707) 490-2511