Candidates

As a Political Action Committee, we are proud to endorse progressive, Democratic women candidates in Monroe County for the offices on the ballot in all city, town, township, and county races. Additionally, State House and State Senate candidates may be endorsed if the district represents at least part of the Monroe County populace. We do not endorse women for federal, local School Board, or State offices not listed above.

 

OUR 2018 ENDORSED & SUPPORTED* CANDIDATES

Michelle Bright
Benton Township Trustee

Headshot_-_Bright__Michelle.jpg
Email: michelleabright@yahoo.com
Facebook: Michelle Bright for Benton Township Trustee

Nicole Browne
County Clerk

Headshot_-_Browne__Nicole2.jpg
General Election Opponent: Yes
Phone: 812-369-7379
Email: nlbrowne1366@yahoo.com

Pam Cook
Bean Blossom Township Trustee

Headshot_-_Cook__Pam.jpg
General Election Opponent: Yes
Email: pcook4aspell@gmail.com  

Rosemary Doherty
Indian Creek Township Board

Headshot_-_Doherty__Rosemary.jpg
Five candidates are running for 3 available seats in the general election.
Email: releonoradoherty@gmail.com  

Darcie Fawcett
Monroe Circuit Court, Division 9, Seat 8

Headshot_-_Fawcett__Darcie.jpg

General Election Opponent: Yes
Website: http://www.fawcettforjudge.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/FawcettforJudge
Twitter: @fawcettforjudge

Penny Githens
IN State Representative, District 60

Headshot_-_Githens__Penny.jpg
General Election Opponent: Yes
Website: http://pennygithensforindiana.nationbuilder.com/
Twitter: @PGithens1
Facebook: Penny Githens for Indiana
Ballotopedia: https://ballotpedia.org/Penny_Githens

Christine Talley-Haseman
Monroe Circuit Court, Division 2, Seat 2

Headshot_-_Talley-Haseman__Christine.jpeg
General Election Opponent: None
Email:  talleyhasemanforjudge@gmail.com
Website: www.christineforjudge.org
Facebook: Christine Talley Haseman for Judge
Twitter: @hasemanforjudge
Instagram: @talleyhasemanforjudge
Address: Christine Talley Haseman for Judge Committee, Post Office Box 6505, Bloomington, IN 47407

Beverly Himes
Indian Creek Township Trustee

Headshot_-_Himes__Beverly_photo1.jpg
General Election Opponent: Yes

Lee Jones
County Commissioner

Headshot_-_Jones__Lee.jpg
General Election Opponent: Yes
Phone: 812-322-6732
Campaign email: info@leejonesforcommissioner
Website: http://www.leejonesforcommissioner.com
Facebook: Lee Jones for Monroe County Commissioner

Erika Oliphant*
Prosecutor

Headshot_-_Oliphant__Erika.jpg
General Election Opponent: none
Website:  http://www.erikaoliphant.com/
Facebook: Erika Oliphant For Prosecutor
Instagram:  @ErikaOliphantforProsecutor
Twitter: @VoteForErika

Catherine Stafford
Monroe Circuit Court, Division 6, Seat 3

Headshot_-_Stafford_for_Judge_Pic.png
General Election Opponent: None
Phone: (812) 325-0998
Email: catherine@staffordforjudge.org
Website: www.staffordforjudge.org
Facebook: Stafford For Judge
Twitter:  @StafforJudge
Instagram: @staffordforjudge

Amy Swain
IN State Representative

Headshot__Swain__Amy.jpg

General Election Opponent: Yes
Website: https://swainforstaterep.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/swainforstaterep/
Swain for State Rep, P.O. Box 101, Springville, IN  47462

Kate Wiltz
County Council District 2

Headshot_-_Wiltz__Kate.png
General Election Opponent: Yes
Phone: 812-679-8718
Website: www.votekatewiltz.com
Facebook: Kate Wiltz For Monroe County Council

Shelli Yoder
County Council District 1

Headshot_-_Yoder__Shelli.jpg
General Election Opponent: Yes
Candidate: Shelli Yoder (812) 327-4249 or shelliyoder@me.com
Campaign Manager: Alison Pit Polley (812) 606-2085 or alisonepitt@gmail.com
Facebook: Shelli Yoder for Monroe County
Contributions: Shelli Yoder for Monroe County, 4526 E. Sheffield Drive, Bloomington, IN 47408
Volunteer: Rachel Glago (707) 490-2511